Privacy Policy
Kinderhotels Österreich
You are hereHomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Data protection in the Alpina

 

1. Fundamentals

This data privacy statement affects all parties using the services of the (Alpina Sporthotel GmbH & Fam. Schwarz Co. KG, hereafter referred to as Alpina). Thereby we inform you about the manner, extent and purpose of the collection and usage of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and strive to strictly observe the legal requirements regarding the processing of your personal data (EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 und TKG 2003).

By using our services and granting consents in the sense of this statement you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 and are able to give a valid consent or that your parent or custodian has already given a valid consent.

Information under the terms of Art. 13 GDPR

Your personal data, that is in particular

-          your master data (surname, forename, address, email address, telephone and fax number, date of birth, customer ID) and language

-          the details of your travel documents (passport number, passport details, date of birth, issuing authority, period of validity, nationality) and your IDs (ID card, driver’s licence etc. plus issuing authority and period of validity)

-          the details of your method of payment and related to payments, especially debit cards, credit cards and bank cards

will of course not be saved .

We do not use profiling and automated decision making.

The legal bases for this data processing are

-          The fulfilment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you

-          Consents obtained from you

-          Statutory, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (e.g. documentation rights and duties under accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, registration, legal disputes) as well as § 96 TKG and 

-          Our eligible interests (e.g. improving our customer service including the area of direct advertising or the exercise of our own legal interests)

The duration of the storage depends on the duration of our business relationship, the consents given by you and furthermore on our legal duty to preserve records and our legal obligations. For our best possible customer service we emphasize that in the case of a regular cooperation we strive to know your customer wishes that have already been conveyed to us so well as to satisfy you on a regular and permanent basis.

3. Our websites

By accessing our websites your access data will be collected and saved automatically. This access data may include in particular the name of the accessed web page, the viewed files, date and time of the request, the IP address of the user, data of the requesting computer (particularly of the browser and operating system) as well as the amount of data and the notice of a successful request. This access data is used for internal statistical purposes to ensure the security of our offer and to improve it. In the case of a suspected unlawful act the access data will be analysed to perpetuate evidence.

By entering your personal data in one of our contact forms you agree to the transmission to us and the storage and processing by us for the duration of the support of this specific request. This applies in particular to your requests you send us via contact form, chat and emails. We need this data to process your request and in these cases store your IP address for purposes of perpetuation of evidence. The storage takes place as long as it is necessary for you or us to take care of any supplementary or subsequently asked questions.

We do not assume liability for the loss of data or unauthorized access of third parties to your data if we complied with the required security measures.

The legal bases for these data processings are your consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations towards you, our eligible interests and legal obligations of all kind and §96 TKG.    

4. Newsletter

You are free to subscribe to our newsletter. The subscription for which you have to provide your email address and give your consent to receive the newsletter can only take effect if you confirm a link to the registration you receive by mail. In order to provide you with targeted information you are particularly interested in we will leave it to you to provide information about specific interests, key dates, locations, regions and suchlike.

In every newsletter you receive you will find all the information you need to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For further details about our newsletters please contact us at marketing@alpina-alpendorf.atmarketing@alpina-alpendorf.at We will gladly help you.

The content of our website has been carefully created and checked several times but we do not assume liability for the topicality, validity and integrity of the provided information. Claims for damages for the use or non-use of the information or due to the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded. All offers are non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement or delete the offer or parts of it without further notice or to unpublish the website temporarily or permanently.

The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright and ancillary copyright. Any duplication – also in extracts – and public reproduction, especially the copying of texts, graphics and photos is forbidden without our previous written agreement.

5. Transmission to third parties/Obligations of data processing companies

In some cases your personal data may be transferred

-          to data processing companies and third parties involved in the delivery of the services you have requested, all of whom have committed to comply with the valid data protection standards. If the compliance with European data protection standards is not possible – for example because standard contractual clauses, adequacy decisions or certifications are not guaranteed in the concrete case – we will inform you in good time and also obtain the necessary consents from you. For further information, please contact us at marketing@alpina-alpendorf.at.

6. Cookies and tracking services

We use cookies, which are small text files that are used to store information in web browsers. Cookies will be recognized at your next visit and contribute significantly to speed up loading operations and to make the use of our services comfortable for you. Your information recognized and stored by cookies is used for your recognition as well as the analysis of your user behaviour. Your data is stored on the server of the respective provider who acts as a processor and who has committed to comply with the valid data protection standards.

After you have visited our website, cookies will remain stored on your device unless you refuse from the outset or do actively erase cookies. The disabling of cookies may affect the functionality of our websites. You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the applicable settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.  

Furthermore you may prevent the forwarding of the cookie generated data and your data related to the website use (incl. your IP address) to Google as well as the data processing by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available on the website google.com. However this plugin is only available for certain browser programs.

We also use third-party content to make our website as informative and convenient as possible for you. This includes, for example, Google Maps, RSS feeds or Youtube. These third-party suppliers receive your IP address for technical reasons. We have no influence on the usage of this data by the third-party supplier. In this regard we refer to the privacy statements of the particular supplier.

7. Privacy statement on the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service by Google Inc. 1600, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies. The cookie generated information about your user behaviour will usually be transferred to a Google server in the US where it will be stored. Your IP address will previously be shortened within the European Union and thereby anonymised or at least pseudonymised. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be transferred to a Google server in the US and shortened there. 

Google uses this information to evaluate your usage of our website, assemble reports about the website activities and to provide further services related to the usage of the website and the internet to the website operator. The IP address provided by your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. In this regard please also note the Google privacy statement, in particular the information available under the following two links:

-          http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

-          https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/     

8. Privacy policy for the use of Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a Google Inc. (“Google”) service to embed commercial information. Provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google AdSense uses so called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer to analyse the use of this website. Google AdSense also uses so called Web Beacons (small invisible graphics). By the use of web beacons information such as the visitor traffic to these websites can be evaluated. The information generated by cookies and/or web beacons about the usage of this website (incl. your IP address) and the delivery of ad formats will be transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. This information may be passed on by Google to contractual partners. However, Google will not combine your IP address with other stored personal data.

You may prevent the cookie installation by selecting the applicable settings on your browser. However, we may point out that in this case you might not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the previously described way and for the previously stated purpose.

9. Contact

You may demand information about the data saved about you at any time and free of charge. You also have the right of withdrawal, information, deletion, correction, restriction and transfer of your personal data if there is no legal duty to preserve records on our part. Your withdrawal results in the immediate deletion of your data from our customer database.

For further information about your rights as an affected person please contact us at marketing@alpina-alpendorf.atmarketing@alpina-alpendorf.at. We will gladly help you. The Austrian Data Protection Agency (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna as the supervisory authority is responsible for complaints.  

10. Other matters

We have implemented organisational and technical safeguards that we evaluate regularly and adjust as necessary to protect your personal data that we store and process.

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time and to adjust it to new developments. The new version is valid after the provision on our website. The latest version of the data privacy statement is available on the website at www.alpina-alpendorf.at/datenschutzerklaerung, our imprint at http://www.sporthotel-alpina.com/en/service-info/impressum.

11. Push notifications from PushPanda.io

We use browser push notifications from PushPanda.io. Browser push notifications are notifications that can be displayed on your terminal device without opening the website or the relevant app.

No distinctive user data, such as IP addresses or similar, that could allow the user in question to be identified, are saved. If somebody registers for the notification distributor (opt-in process), only an identification code and the geographical IP information (country and state) of the user are sent to PushPanda.io and stored in its database. This code is issued by the respective browser provider (Google, Mozilla, Apple, etc.) and enables the notifications to be sent to the relevant browser later. Notifications are sent by the browser provider itself.

If the opt-in for push notifications is withdrawn (opt-out), all data saved with PushPanda.io is deleted and the identification code will be invalid.

You can find information about opting out of push notifications at https://www.pushpanda.io/de/links/abmeldung/. PushPanda.io is a service of Project K GmbH, with headquarters in Innsbruck, Austria.